War Stats Tracker: Russia-Ukraine War Casualties, Losses and Trends

This war stats tracker charts the Russia-Ukraine war through the numbers published by the people closest to it: daily loss claims from Ukraine’s military, civilian casualties verified by the United Nations and displacement figures from the UN refugee agency. Each chart says whose figures it shows. The data refreshes every morning, and the trend summary shows whether reported losses are rising or falling.

Key numbers at a glance

1,554,310Russian personnel losses claimed by Ukraine+1,470 in latest report · as of October 12, 2026
12,410Russian tanks claimed by Ukraine+2 · as of October 12, 2026
559,873Russian drones claimed by Ukraine+1,416 · as of October 12, 2026
17,257Civilians killed in Ukraine, UN-verified53,693 injured · OHCHR, as of August 31, 2026
5,224,131Refugees from Ukraine worldwideUNHCR, 2025 figure · 3,712,000 internally displaced

Ukrainian figures are claims by Ukraine's General Staff and are not independently verified. UN figures are verified minimums.

Last updated: October 12, 2026, 12:03 pm ET. Data refreshes automatically every morning at about 7 a.m. ET.

Trend summary: last 7 days vs. prior 7 days

Daily changes in the cumulative totals reported by Ukraine's General Staff (Ukrainian military claims, not independently verified). Latest report: October 12, 2026.

Claimed Russian losses, weekly trend
CategoryCumulative totalLast 7 daysPrior 7 daysChange30-day daily avg.
Personnel1,554,31011,59011,660-0.6%1,631.0
Tanks12,410178+112.5%2.3
Armored combat vehicles25,5274037+8.1%6.8
Artillery systems51,090357256+39.5%49.6
Multiple rocket launchers2,2092717+58.8%3.1
Air defense systems1,703159+66.7%2.3
Drones (operational-tactical UAVs)559,87311,77810,867+8.4%1,589.9
Vehicles and fuel tanks162,0564,0713,250+25.3%473.6
Cruise missiles5,12608-100%0.8

Daily claimed Russian losses with 7-day and 30-day averages

Source: General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine, daily reports. Ukrainian military claims, not independently verified. Daily values are the change in the reported cumulative total.

Cumulative claimed total

Source: General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine. Ukrainian military claims, not independently verified.

Last 30 daily reports: Personnel

DateDaily claimed7-day avg.30-day avg.Cumulative

Download the full daily dataset (CSV)

UN-verified civilian casualties in Ukraine

The UN Human Rights Monitoring Mission in Ukraine (OHCHR) has verified 17,257 civilians killed and 53,693 injured from Feb. 24, 2022 through August 31, 2026 (update published September 16, 2026). The UN says the actual numbers are likely considerably higher.

Source: OHCHR, Protection of Civilians in Armed Conflict, August 2026 update. Verified minimum figures.
PeriodKilledInjuredTotal
Jan–Aug 20241,3925,4966,888
Jan–Aug 20251,6948,1659,859
Jan–Aug 20262,22213,05815,280
July 20264482,6753,123
August 20263722,3492,721
Feb. 24, 2022 to Aug. 31, 202617,25753,69370,950

January–August 2026 civilian casualties were 55% higher than in the same period of 2025, according to OHCHR.

Displacement: refugees and internally displaced people from Ukraine

Source: UNHCR Refugee Data Finder (annual figures; the most recent year may be a mid-year figure). Updated October 12, 2026, 12:03 pm ET.
YearRefugeesInternally displacedAsylum seekers
202127,562854,00019,426
20225,684,1775,914,00034,637
20235,960,3623,689,00033,988
20245,120,0363,665,00044,349
20255,224,1313,712,00026,583

Methodology and caveats

Claims vs. verified figures. The equipment and personnel numbers come from the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine, a party to the war. They are Ukrainian military claims and have not been independently verified. Russia’s Defense Ministry publishes its own claims about Ukrainian losses but not a consistent daily series, and Russia does not publish its own casualty totals. The civilian figures come from the UN Human Rights Monitoring Mission in Ukraine, which counts only deaths and injuries it has verified case by case. Those are minimum figures.

How we calculate. The General Staff reports cumulative totals. We compute each daily value as the change from the previous report, then compute 7-day and 30-day moving averages from those daily values. The trend summary compares the sum of the last seven daily changes with the seven before them. Before May 2022, military vehicles and fuel tanks were reported separately; we add them together for that period. Cruise missiles were first reported in May 2022.

What is not here. We do not chart Oryx’s visually confirmed equipment losses because we could not find an up-to-date machine-readable copy. ACLED and similar event datasets require licenses for republication. We have not added Iran, the Middle East or Sudan because we have not found a regularly published dataset we can attribute and reuse reliably. We will not publish numbers we cannot source.

Definitions

Personnel losses
As reported by Ukraine’s General Staff, this figure combines Russian troops killed and wounded, described as “approximately.” It is not a death toll.
Armored combat vehicles
Armored personnel carriers, infantry fighting vehicles and similar armored vehicles, as categorized by the General Staff.
Drones (operational-tactical UAVs)
Unmanned aerial vehicles the General Staff says it has destroyed. It does not include all small first-person-view drones.
Verified civilian casualties
Civilians the UN has confirmed killed or injured through its own monitoring. The UN says actual totals are likely considerably higher.
Refugee / internally displaced person
A refugee has fled across an international border; an internally displaced person has been forced from home but remains inside Ukraine.

Frequently asked questions

How many Russian soldiers have been killed in Ukraine?

No independently verified figure exists. Ukraine’s General Staff publishes a daily cumulative figure for Russian personnel losses, shown on this page, which counts killed and wounded troops together and is not independently verified. Russia does not publish comprehensive casualty figures. Western government and independent estimates vary widely.

How many civilians have been killed in the Russia-Ukraine war?

The UN Human Rights Monitoring Mission in Ukraine (OHCHR) verified 17,257 civilians killed and 53,693 injured from Feb. 24, 2022 through Aug. 31, 2026. The UN says the real numbers are likely considerably higher because many reports, especially from occupied areas, cannot be verified.

Why do war casualty numbers differ so much?

Warring parties have an incentive to inflate enemy losses and play down their own, and independent access to the front line is limited. The UN counts only cases it can verify individually, so its figures are minimums. Claimed figures, verified figures and statistical estimates measure different things and should not be compared directly.

Where does the daily Russian losses data come from?

The daily figures are published by the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine. This page collects them from the open PetroIvaniuk/2022-Ukraine-Russia-War-Dataset on GitHub and the russianwarship.rip API, both of which compile the General Staff reports.

How often is this war stats tracker updated?

The page refreshes its data automatically every morning at about 7 a.m. Eastern Time. If a source is unavailable, the most recent saved data stays on the page and the last-updated time shows when it was refreshed. UN civilian casualty figures are updated when the UN publishes its monthly report.

What do the 7-day and 30-day averages show?

Daily figures jump around. The 7-day average smooths out day-to-day swings, and the 30-day average shows the longer trend. The trend summary compares the total of the last seven daily reports with the seven reports before them.

Does this tracker cover Iran, the Middle East or Sudan?

Not yet. We only chart conflicts where a reliable, regularly published and openly licensed dataset is available. We will add other conflicts when such data can be sourced and attributed clearly.

Related coverage

Sources