Ukrainian War: Russia-Ukraine War Stats, Losses and Trends

Top photo: A destroyed Russian tank on Khreshchatyk Street, Kyiv, Aug. 22, 2023. National Guard of Ukraine / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0 (cropped).

The Ukraine war is Europe’s largest conflict since World War II. It began in 2014, when Russia seized Crimea and backed armed separatists in the Donbas, and became a full-scale war when Russia invaded on Feb. 24, 2022. This tracker collects the key Russia-Ukraine war statistics in one place and updates them every day. You’ll find Russian personnel and equipment losses claimed by Ukraine’s General Staff, civilian deaths and injuries verified by the United Nations, and refugee and displacement figures from UNHCR.

Every number names its source and as-of date, and claims are labeled as claims. Below the charts are a timeline of the war’s turning points, our latest Ukraine war coverage, and answers to common questions. For the weapons reshaping the front line, read our drone warfare guide. For daily reporting, visit the Warfare hub.

Russia-Ukraine war statistics

Key totals: day 1,697 of the full-scale war

Cumulative since Feb. 24, 2022 · latest data

Claimed Russian military losses

Source: General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine · as of Oct 17, 2026 · claims by a party to the war, not independently verified

1,562,970Personnel, killed and wounded+1,950 in latest report
12,415Tanks+1 in latest report
25,554Armored combat vehicles+2 in latest report
51,266Artillery systems+24 in latest report
2,221Multiple rocket launchers+4 in latest report
1,710Air defense systems+2 in latest report
449Aircraftno change in latest report
356Helicoptersno change in latest report
5,130Cruise missilesno change in latest report
566,986Drones (operational-tactical)+1,396 in latest report

Human cost

Sources: UN Human Rights Monitoring Mission in Ukraine (OHCHR), as of Sep 30, 2026; UNHCR, 2025 figures

17,605Civilians killed (UN-verified)minimum figure
55,846Civilians injured (UN-verified)minimum figure
5,224,131Refugees from Ukraine worldwideUNHCR, 2025
3,712,000Internally displaced in UkraineUNHCR, 2025

Ukrainian military figures are claims and cannot be checked independently. UN figures count only cases verified one by one; the UN says actual numbers are likely considerably higher.

Last updated: October 17, 2026, 6:10 pm ET. Military data refreshes automatically twice a day (about 7 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. ET); UN figures update when the UN publishes.

Ukraine war charts: losses, civilians and refugees

Destroyed Russian self-propelled howitzer decorated with blue and yellow ribbons in Kyiv
A destroyed Russian self-propelled gun on display in Kyiv, Aug. 22, 2023. Photo: National Guard of Ukraine / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0 (cropped).

Swipe, scroll or use the arrows to browse 4 charts. Each chart names its source and date range.

Chart

Daily claimed Russian losses: Personnel

Source: General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine, via PetroIvaniuk dataset (MIT). Ukrainian military claims, not independently verified. Daily value = change in the reported cumulative total. Data through Oct 17, 2026.

Cumulative claimed Russian losses since Feb. 2022: Personnel

Source: General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine (claims). Category follows the selector on chart 1. Feb. 25, 2022 to Oct 17, 2026.

UN-verified civilian casualties in Ukraine, by year

Source: OHCHR, Protection of Civilians in Armed Conflict, September 2026. Verified minimums. *2022 from Feb. 24; 2026 through Sept. 30.

Refugees and internally displaced people from Ukraine

Source: UNHCR Refugee Data Finder (CC BY 4.0), annual figures 2021–2025.

Claimed Russian losses: last 7 days vs. prior 7 days

Daily changes in the cumulative totals reported by Ukraine's General Staff (Ukrainian military claims, not independently verified). Latest report: Oct 17, 2026.

Claimed Russian losses, weekly trend
CategoryCumulative totalLast 7 daysPrior 7 daysChange30-day daily avg.
Personnel1,562,97012,06011,960▲ +0.8%1,649.3
Tanks12,415915▼ -40%2.3
Armored combat vehicles25,5543938▲ +2.6%7.0
Artillery systems51,266266363▼ -26.7%46.8
Multiple rocket launchers2,2212023▼ -13%2.7
Air defense systems1,7101116▼ -31.3%2.2
Drones (operational-tactical UAVs)566,98610,06012,428▼ -19.1%1,549.3
Vehicles and fuel tanks163,8832,9374,215▼ -30.3%462.2
Cruise missiles5,13040n/a0.6
Aircraft44960n/a0.2
Helicopters35600n/a0.0
Warships and boats3500n/a0.0
Last 30 daily reports: Personnel
DateDaily claimed7-day avg.30-day avg.Cumulative

Download claimed losses data (CSV)

UN-verified civilian casualties in Ukraine

Firefighter watches rescuers at a burning apartment building hit by a Russian missile in Vyshhorod
Rescuers at a residential building in Vyshhorod, Kyiv region, hit during a Russian missile attack on Nov. 23, 2022. Photo: State Emergency Service of Ukraine / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0 (cropped).

The UN Human Rights Monitoring Mission in Ukraine (OHCHR) has verified 17,605 civilians killed and 55,846 injured from Feb. 24, 2022 through Sep 30, 2026 (update published Oct 15, 2026). The UN says the actual numbers are likely considerably higher. Civilian casualties from January to September 2026 were 59% higher than in the same period of 2025, and September 2026 was the deadliest September of the full-scale war, according to OHCHR.

UN-verified civilian casualties
PeriodKilledInjuredTotal
Jan–Sep 20241,6076,7648,371
Jan–Sep 20251,9439,23311,176
Jan–Sep 20262,57015,21117,781
July 20264482,6953,143
August 20263892,3662,755
September 20263282,1052,433
Feb. 24, 2022 to Sep 30, 202617,60555,84673,451

Source: OHCHR, September 2026 update. Monthly figures can be revised in later updates.

Refugees and internally displaced people from Ukraine

Ukrainian refugees, a woman and child with a dog, crossing into Poland at Medyka
Ukrainian refugees crossing into Poland at Medyka, March 2, 2022. Photo: European Commission Audiovisual Service, Bartosz Siedlik / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0 (cropped).

UNHCR counted 5,224,131 refugees from Ukraine worldwide and 3,712,000 people internally displaced inside Ukraine in its 2025 figures.

Refugees and internally displaced people from Ukraine by year
YearRefugeesInternally displacedAsylum seekers
202127,562854,00019,426
20225,684,1775,914,00034,637
20235,960,3623,689,00033,988
20245,120,0363,665,00044,349
20255,224,1313,712,00026,583

Source: UNHCR Refugee Data Finder, licensed CC BY 4.0; figures shown as published, not modified. Retrieved October 17, 2026, 6:10 pm ET.

Ukraine war timeline: key events since 2014

Aerial view of destroyed houses in Bakhmut during the battle for the city, March 2023
Aerial view of Bakhmut's private housing during the battle for the city, March 6, 2023. Image: State Border Guard Service of Ukraine (video frame) / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0 (cropped).

The turning points of the Russia-Ukraine war, from the seizure of Crimea to the latest diplomacy. Dates come from official statements and major news reporting.

  1. Russia annexes Crimea

    Weeks after Russian troops without insignia seized the peninsula, Moscow formally annexes Crimea. The UN General Assembly calls the referendum invalid.

  2. War in the Donbas begins

    Russian-backed armed groups seize government buildings in Donetsk and Luhansk regions, starting eight years of fighting in eastern Ukraine.

  3. Putin recognizes the separatist "republics"

    Russia recognizes the self-declared Donetsk and Luhansk "people's republics" as independent states.

  4. Russia launches its full-scale invasion

    Russian forces attack from the north, east and south, including a push toward Kyiv. Day 1 of the counts on this page.

  5. Russia retreats from the Kyiv region

    Ukraine says the whole Kyiv region is back under its control. Evidence of killings of civilians in Bucha comes to light. What the UN and ICC have documented →

  6. Cruiser Moskva sinks

    The flagship of Russia's Black Sea Fleet sinks after Ukraine says it hit the ship with Neptune missiles.

  7. Mariupol falls

    Russia says the last Ukrainian defenders of the Azovstal steelworks have surrendered, ending an 86-day siege. Mariupol siege death toll →

  8. Ukraine's Kharkiv counteroffensive

    A fast Ukrainian offensive breaks Russian lines in Kharkiv region and retakes Izium and Kupiansk within days.

  9. Russia claims to annex four regions

    Putin proclaims the annexation of Donetsk, Luhansk, Zaporizhzhia and Kherson regions, none of which Russia fully controls.

  10. Ukraine retakes Kherson

    Ukrainian troops enter Kherson city after Russia withdraws to the east bank of the Dnipro River.

  11. ICC issues arrest warrant for Putin

    The International Criminal Court accuses Putin of the unlawful deportation of Ukrainian children.

  12. Wagner claims Bakhmut

    After about 10 months of fighting, Wagner Group chief Yevgeny Prigozhin claims full control of the ruined city.

  13. Kakhovka dam destroyed

    The Russian-held dam on the Dnipro is breached, flooding towns downstream, as Ukraine's summer counteroffensive begins.

  14. Wagner mutiny

    Prigozhin's fighters take over Russia's military headquarters in Rostov-on-Don and march toward Moscow before standing down.

  15. Ukraine withdraws from Avdiivka

    Ukraine pulls troops out of the Donetsk-region town after months of Russian assaults.

  16. Ukraine's incursion into Russia's Kursk region

    Ukrainian forces cross the border, the first foreign ground incursion into Russia since World War II.

  17. Russia fires the Oreshnik missile

    Russia strikes Dnipro with a new intermediate-range ballistic missile it calls Oreshnik.

  18. Oval Office clash

    A meeting between Donald Trump and Volodymyr Zelensky at the White House breaks down in front of cameras.

  19. Operation Spiderweb

    Ukrainian drones launched from trucks inside Russia hit long-range bombers at several air bases. Drone warfare guide →

  20. Trump-Putin summit in Alaska

    Trump and Putin meet in Anchorage. The talks end without a ceasefire.

  21. Peace talks in Miami

    U.S., Ukrainian and European officials meet in Miami on ending the war. The same day, Washington eases sanctions on Russian diesel. The talks end without an agreement. Our report from the Miami talks →

  22. Putin's "security zone"

    Visiting a military command post, Putin says Russia is building a "security zone" inside Ukraine that will not be up for negotiation. The Institute for the Study of War says his claims of battlefield gains are greatly exaggerated.

Timeline last reviewed Oct. 17, 2026.

Latest Ukraine war coverage

Our newest reporting on the war, updated automatically as stories are published. More on the Warfare hub.

Methodology and caveats

Claims vs. verified figures. The equipment and personnel numbers come from the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine, a party to the war. They are Ukrainian military claims and have not been independently verified. Russia’s Defense Ministry publishes its own claims about Ukrainian losses but not a consistent daily series, and Russia does not publish its own casualty totals. The civilian figures come from the UN Human Rights Monitoring Mission in Ukraine, which counts only deaths and injuries it has verified case by case. Those are minimum figures.

How we calculate. The General Staff reports cumulative totals. We compute each daily value as the change from the previous report, then compute 7-day and 30-day moving averages from those daily values. The trend table compares the sum of the last seven daily changes with the seven before them. Before May 2022, military vehicles and fuel tanks were reported separately; we add them together for that period. Cruise missiles were first reported in May 2022.

Licensing. We use only data we are allowed to republish: the PetroIvaniuk dataset (MIT License), UNHCR population statistics (CC BY 4.0) and figures cited from OHCHR’s public reports. We removed a missile-attack dataset in October 2026 because its CC BY-NC-SA license does not allow use on an ad-supported site.

What is not here. We do not chart Oryx’s visually confirmed equipment losses because we could not find an up-to-date, openly licensed, machine-readable copy. ACLED and similar event datasets require licenses for republication. We will not publish numbers we cannot source.

Definitions

Personnel losses
As reported by Ukraine’s General Staff, this figure combines Russian troops killed and wounded, described as “approximately.” It is not a death toll.
Armored combat vehicles
Armored personnel carriers, infantry fighting vehicles and similar armored vehicles, as categorized by the General Staff.
Drones (operational-tactical UAVs)
Unmanned aerial vehicles the General Staff says it has destroyed. It does not include all small first-person-view drones. See our drone warfare guide for the types in use.
Verified civilian casualties
Civilians the UN has confirmed killed or injured through its own monitoring. The UN says actual totals are likely considerably higher.
Refugee / internally displaced person
A refugee has fled across an international border; an internally displaced person has been forced from home but remains inside Ukraine.

Russia-Ukraine war FAQ

When did the Russia-Ukraine war start?

The war began in February 2014, when Russia seized Crimea, and continued that spring with fighting in the Donbas. Russia launched its full-scale invasion of Ukraine on Feb. 24, 2022, which is the start date for the counts on this page.

How long has the Ukraine war lasted?

The full-scale invasion began on Feb. 24, 2022, so in 2026 the war is in its fifth year. The key totals panel at the top of this page shows the current day count, which updates with each daily report.

How many Russian soldiers have been killed in Ukraine?

No independently verified figure exists. Ukraine's General Staff publishes a daily cumulative figure for Russian personnel losses, shown on this page. It counts killed and wounded troops together and is not independently verified. Russia does not publish comprehensive casualty figures, and Western government and independent estimates vary widely.

How many civilians have been killed in the Russia-Ukraine war?

The UN Human Rights Monitoring Mission in Ukraine (OHCHR) verified 17,605 civilians killed and 55,846 injured from Feb. 24, 2022 through Sept. 30, 2026. The UN says the real numbers are likely considerably higher because many reports, especially from occupied areas, cannot be verified.

How many people have fled Ukraine?

UNHCR counted 5,224,131 refugees from Ukraine worldwide and 3,712,000 people internally displaced inside Ukraine in its 2025 figures. The refugees chart and table on this page show how those numbers have changed each year since 2021.

Why do war casualty numbers differ so much?

Warring parties have an incentive to inflate enemy losses and play down their own, and independent access to the front line is limited. The UN counts only cases it can verify individually, so its figures are minimums. Claimed figures, verified figures and statistical estimates measure different things and should not be compared directly.

Where does the daily Russian losses data come from?

The daily figures are published by the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine. This page collects them from the open PetroIvaniuk/2022-Ukraine-Russia-War-Dataset on GitHub, which is released under the MIT License and compiles the General Staff reports.

How often is this Ukraine war tracker updated?

The military data refreshes automatically twice a day, at about 7 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. Eastern Time. If a source is unavailable, the most recent saved data stays on the page and the last-updated time shows when it was refreshed. UN civilian casualty figures are updated when the UN publishes its monthly report, and UNHCR figures when UNHCR releases new data.

Is there a ceasefire in the Ukraine war?

No. As of Oct. 17, 2026, there is no general ceasefire. President Trump said in October 2026 that Russia and Ukraine had agreed to pause strikes on energy infrastructure, but Moscow did not confirm it, Zelensky said it had already been violated, and Russian strikes on the power grid continued. Talks in Miami on Oct. 9, 2026, ended without an agreement.

What do the 7-day and 30-day averages show?

Daily figures jump around. The 7-day average smooths out day-to-day swings, and the 30-day average shows the longer trend. The weekly trend table compares the total of the last seven daily reports with the seven reports before them.

Can I download or reuse this data?

Yes. The claimed losses series is available as a CSV download on this page. Please credit Ukraine's General Staff as the source of the claims and the PetroIvaniuk dataset (MIT License). UNHCR figures are licensed CC BY 4.0 and should be credited to UNHCR.

Does this tracker cover Iran, the Middle East or Sudan?

Not yet. We only chart conflicts where a reliable, regularly published and openly licensed dataset is available. We will add other conflicts when such data can be sourced and attributed clearly.

Sources and credits

Get The Boston Report newsletter

New Boston Report stories by email: news, politics, business, sports and weather.

Free. Confirm by email, unsubscribe anytime. Signups are handled by Jetpack/WordPress.com. Privacy Policy