Compare Massachusetts Candidates Side by Side

Choose a race to see every candidate on the ballot in the same layout: party as listed by the state, incumbency, sourced background, statements in their own words, debates, campaign money and past results. Fields are left empty rather than guessed, and candidates appear in the order the state lists them.

Massachusetts Governor 2026

Massachusetts Governor 2026: candidates side by side, in the order the state lists them
FieldOfficial portrait photo of Gov. Maura HealeyMaura HealeyOfficial portrait photo of Lt. Gov. Kim DriscollKim DriscollMMMike MinogueSOShawn OliverAJAndrea James
Party (as listed)DemocraticDemocraticRepublicanRepublicanIndependent
IncumbentYesYesNoNoNo
Current roleGovernor of Massachusetts (since January 2023)Lieutenant Governor (since January 2023)Former CEO of Abiomed (per WBUR); first run for officeRepublican nominee for lieutenant governorIndependent candidate for governor
Running mateKim DriscollRunning mate of Maura HealeyShawn OliverRunning mate of Mike MinogueKittredge (listed by last name only on the state list)
Background (sourced)
  • Elected governor in 2022 with 1,584,403 votes, 63.1% of all ballots cast, according to certified results. source
  • Won the Sept. 1, 2026 Democratic primary without an opponent on the ballot (767,711 votes). source
  • Listed on the 2026 primary ballot as Kimberley Driscoll; won the Democratic primary for lieutenant governor unopposed (745,562 votes). source
  • Won the Sept. 1, 2026 Republican primary, listed as Michael Roger Minogue, with 194,758 votes to 62,161 for Brian J. Shortsleeve. source
  • Former chief executive of medical device maker Abiomed, according to WBUR. source
  • Won the Sept. 1, 2026 Republican primary for lieutenant governor with 195,352 votes. source
  • The state candidate list shows the ticket as "James and Kittredge, Independent." WBUR identifies the candidate for governor as Andrea James and reported she was not invited to the Oct. 15 debate. source
In their own words
  • Cost of living: “Donald Trump is driving up the cost of everything. And by the way, we have 100,000 homes coming online because I filed and signed the strongest housing law in the country.” WBUR/State House News Service
  • Housing (Question 7): “I'm absolutely for it. We need more homes.” WBUR/State House News Service
  • Immigration enforcement: “The problem is ICE. ICE is the public safety threat.” WBUR
No sourced statement documented yet
  • State spending: “It is what can we do, not who do we blame. I want to make sure that we focus on stopping overspending, which makes overtaxing happen, and then over-regulating.” WBUR/State House News Service
  • Housing (Question 7): “I'm for it, but it doesn't fix the problem.” WBUR/State House News Service
  • Housing permits: “No one can live in 'underway.'” WBUR
  • Immigration enforcement: “Be the leader. Lower the temperature.” WBUR
No sourced statement documented yetNo sourced statement documented yet
DebatesOct. 8: WBZ-TV (moderator Jon Keller)
Oct. 15: WCVB/WBUR/Boston Globe consortium
None documentedOct. 8: WBZ-TV (moderator Jon Keller)
Oct. 15: WCVB/WBUR/Boston Globe consortium
None documentedNone documented
EndorsementsNone verified yetNone verified yetNone verified yetNone verified yetNone verified yet
PrimaryWon Democratic primary unopposed (certified).Won Democratic primary for lieutenant governor unopposed (certified).Won Republican primary, 75.6% of votes for candidates (certified).Won Republican primary for lieutenant governor (certified).No primary result on file
Campaign websitemaurahealey.comNot yet verifiedNot yet verifiedNot yet verifiedNot yet verified
Campaign financeSearch OCPF reportsSearch OCPF reportsSearch OCPF reportsSearch OCPF reportsSearch OCPF reports

Every candidate gets the same fields. Empty fields mean we have not yet verified that information, not that it does not exist. We do not infer positions from party labels and do not rank candidates.

Sept. 1, 2026 Democratic primary, governor Certified
Sept. 1, 2026 Democratic primary, governor: votes and share of votes for candidates
CandidateVotesShare
Maura Healey767,711 98.3%
All others12,897 1.7%

Share of votes cast for candidates, blank ballots excluded. Total ballots: 913,768. Official source.

Sept. 1, 2026 Republican primary, governor Certified
Sept. 1, 2026 Republican primary, governor: votes and share of votes for candidates
CandidateVotesShare
Michael Roger Minogue194,758 75.7%
Brian J. Shortsleeve62,161 24.1%
All others612 0.2%

Share of votes cast for candidates, blank ballots excluded. Total ballots: 260,781. Official source.

Sept. 1, 2026 Democratic primary, lieutenant governor Certified
Sept. 1, 2026 Democratic primary, lieutenant governor: votes and share of votes for candidates
CandidateVotesShare
Kimberley Driscoll745,562 99.2%
All others5,984 0.8%

Share of votes cast for candidates, blank ballots excluded. Total ballots: 913,768. Official source.

Sept. 1, 2026 Republican primary, lieutenant governor Certified
Sept. 1, 2026 Republican primary, lieutenant governor: votes and share of votes for candidates
CandidateVotesShare
Shawn Oliver195,352 91.6%
Anne M. Manning-Martin (write-in)14,611 6.9%
All others3,208 1.5%

Share of votes cast for candidates, blank ballots excluded. Total ballots: 260,781. Official source.

2022 general election, governor Certified
2022 general election, governor: votes and share of votes for candidates
CandidateVotesShare
Maura Healey (D)1,584,403 63.7%
Geoff Diehl (R)859,343 34.6%
Kevin Reed (L)39,244 1.6%
All others2,806 0.1%

Share of votes cast for candidates, blank ballots excluded. Total ballots: 2,511,461. Official source.

Full race page: Massachusetts Governor 2026

Get The Boston Report newsletter

New Boston Report stories by email: news, politics, business, sports and weather.

Free. Confirm by email, unsubscribe anytime. Signups are handled by Jetpack/WordPress.com. Privacy Policy